Local Specialty  / Designated Specialty / Specialty Match and Tournament

 

DSA Home

Denver Samoyed Association

Club Objectives, Memberships, Activities
Samoyed Characteristics, Activities, Care
Club Officers, Committee Chairs, Membership
Local Specialty, Specialty Match, Tournament, Clinics
Club Meeting Place,  Minutes, Upcoming Agenda
About DSR, Adoptable Samoyeds, Rescue Guidelines
Membership & Awards Applications, Governing Documents, Library List, Historical Information

Copyright 2000-2014
Denver Samoyed Association.
All Rights Reserved.

Questions or comments
about this site:
Contact DSA

 

 

Past Designated Specialty Results

Note:

1) Where links are available*, click on the dog's name to view their show picture! 

2) Owner names and dog's titles are listed below as printed in the show catalog. 

    Subsequent ownership changes and title additions are not reflected here. 

* Show pictures came from the club's copies of major wins provided by the show photographer.  If you have a show

   picture for win(s) listed below, that currently do not have a  link, please contact me.  We'll make arrangements for adding

   in those picture(s)! 

# 8 -  February 18, 2011   DSA Show Chair: Martha Lageschulte

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Linda Krukar
BOB

CH T-SNOW STAR'S JOURNE OF THE HEART

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsay Ragsdale

BOS

CH T-SNOW STAR'S LEGACY FROM BEYOND

Colleen McLaughlin & Dan Kyler & M J Willdigg & L Ragsdale

BOW

LOL'S RUBY RED SKY O'SARATOGA

Rachel Paulson & Heidi Nieman

SD

GCH CH BRAVEHEART'S STORM CLOUD

Mary Lee Lloyd

SB

CH STARQUEST'S WHAT COMES AROUND AX AXJ

Martha Lageschulte & Robert & Andi Mast

WD

BRAVEHEART'S A REAL GOOD DEAL

Mary Lee Lloyd

RWD

NORTHMOOR VOYAGER SHIVER ME TIMBERS

Kathleen Conway & Kathryn Kudron

WB

LOL'S RUBY RED SKY O'SARATOGA

Rachel Paulson & Heidi Nieman

RWB

SARATOGA'S WHITE SPIRIT

Tammy & Greg Linnert & Heidi & Heidi Nieman

 
Best Puppy      LOL'S RUBY RED SKY O'SARATOGA

Rachel Paulson & Heidi Nieman

 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Kathi Horton
BIS KENJO'S HERE'S MY ANSWER Amanda Plank & Mary Jo Willdigg
BOS

BRAVEHEART'S JOKERS WILD

Mary Lee Llody

 
Class Placements
 

# 7 -  February 12, 2010   DSA Show Chair: Mary Lloyd

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Larry Chu
BOB

CH BRAVEHEART'S STORM CLOUD

Mary Lee Lloyd

BOS

CH STARQUEST'S WHAT COMES AROUND AX AXJ

Martha Lageschulte & Robert & Andi Mast

BOW

T-SNOW STAR'S BEYOND THE LEGEND

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

WD

T-SNOW STAR'S BEYOND THE LEGEND

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

RWD

T-SNOW STAR'S RIGHT ON CUE

Amanda & Daniel Plank & M J Willdigg & L Ragsdale

WB

DENKAS MYTHICAL SILVER LINING

Thalia Peletis & Katherine Metter

RWB

TAIGA RUN'S SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS

Michele Schmitt

 
Best Puppy      BRAVEHEART'S MOUNTAIN MIST AT TAKHARI

Shanan Strewler & Mary Lee Lloyd

 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Jan Warner
BIS WHITESTAR'S LAND OF ENCHANTMENT Anne O'Neill
BOS

KRYSTALL GOES GAMBLIN' WITH SANORKA

Nancy Golden

 
Class Placements
 

# 6 -  February 13, 2009   DSA Show Chair: Mary Lloyd / Lori Elvera

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Jane Roppolo
BOB

CH BRAVEHEART'S STORM CLOUD

Mary Lee Lloyd

BOS

CH SALISH'S HYMN SINGER

Kent Dannen

BOW

TRILOGY'S GAMBLIN MAN

Julie & Carol Beatty

WD

TRILOGY'S GAMBLIN MAN

Julie & Carol Beatty

RWD

NORTHMOOR DMITRI DONSKOY

Greg Starr & Kathleen Conway & K Kudron

WB

SILVER MIST'S DIAMOND LIL

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

RWB

T-SNOW STAR'S BEYOND ENCHANTMENT

B Hansen-Harris & M J Willdigg & L Ragsdale

 
Best Puppy      NORTHMOOR DMITRI DONSKOY

Greg Starr & Kathleen Conway & K Kudron

 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Karen Brooks
BIS SILVERPLUME'S HOW SWEET IT IS Kristi Schopfer & Susan Davies
BOS T-SNOW STAR'S LEGACY FROM BEYOND M J Willdigg & L Ragsdale
 
Veteran Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Ken Granacki
BIS CH STARQUEST'S CELEST'L BEGINNING CDX AX OAJ Martha Lageschulte & J & P Schuering
BOS SARATOGA'S OUTBOUND FLIGHT Heidi Nieman
 
Class Placements
 

# 5 -  February 15, 2008   DSA Show Chair: Debbie Secenbaugh       

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Marion Ward
BOB

CH STARQUEST'S WHAT COMES AROUND

Martha Lageschulte & Andi & Bob Mast

BOS

CH POLAR MIST'S HERE COMES TROUBLE

Lynette Blue

BOW

WOLF RIVER'S CHENA OF WINTER RUN

Marijean Zacha

WD

WOLF RIVER'S WHITE SHAMAN

Lana McClellan & Gary Wood

RWD

WINTERMIST'S KING OF KINGS

Carol Fisher, Kim Perry & Linda Kitzman

WB

WOLF RIVER'S CHENA OF WINTER RUN

Marijean Zacha

RWB

SALISH'S STOLICHNAYA

Sandi Clark, Meghann Timms & Marnie Grube

 
Best Puppy      WINTERMIST'S KING OF KINGS Carol Fisher, Kim Perry & Linda Kitzman
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Ken Granacki
BIS CH VANDERBILT LIFE IS BUT A DREAM Blair & Judi Elford
BOS MOONFIRE'S INUIT STORM Randy & Diana Myklebust & Mary Carlson
 
Veteran Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Ken Granacki
BIS CH MOONFIRE'S WHITE DIAMOND Bobbie LaFortune
BOS CH SPIRIT LAKE'S SILVER HAWK Lana McClellan & Gary Wood
 
Class Placements
 

# 4 -  February 16, 2007   DSA Show Chair: Lori Elvera       

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Catherine Bell
BOB

CH STARQUEST'S LONG BALL HITTER CD OA OAJ

Andi & Bob Mast & Martha Lageschulte

BOS

CH T-SNOW STAR'S JOURNE OF THE HEART

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

BOW

T-SNOW STAR'S ALL THE ABOVE

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

WD

T-SNOW STAR'S ALL THE ABOVE

Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale

RWD

KRYSTALL'S NAMASTE YOGI

Walter Walker & Tom Ann Casey &

 Ginger Jenks

WB

kenosha's ski the summit

Connie Rudd & Lori Elvera

RWB

WINTERMIST'S CELESTIAL DREAM

Kim Perry & Linda Kitzman

 
Best Puppy      CLOUDNINE'S BELLS 'N WHISTLES Bret & Melissa Merritt & Janet Cherne & Sue Wangerin
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Heidi Nieman
BIS STARQUEST'S WHAT COMES AROUND Martha Lageschulte & Andi & Robert Mast
BOS WHITESTAR'S MALTESE FALCON Anne & William O'Neill
 
Veteran Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Heidi Nieman
BIS CH STARQUEST'S LONG BALL HITTER CD NA NAJ Andi & Bob Mast & Martha Lageschulte
 
Class Placements
 

# 3 -  February 17, 2006   DSA Show Chair: Sue Wangerin       

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: James Frederiksen
BOB CH SILVR-RIVR-RAPSDY LIKE A ROCK Percy & Betty Cline
BOS CH ECHO'S PERFECTLY CLEAR Linda Kitzman
BOW SALISH'S STORM CHASER Marnie Grube
WD SALISH'S STORM CHASER Marnie Grube
RWD CHINOOKWIND'S CUTTIN' TO THE CHASE Lorrie McAllister
WB WINTERMIST'S YUKON HEAVEN Kim Perry & Linda Kitzman
RWB KENOSHA'S CHAMPAGNE POWDER Lori & Nicholas Elvera
 
Best Puppy      SNOWATER'S GIFTED SATINKA Tana Clark & Kenneth Granacki
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Donna Dannen
BIS WINTERMIST'S YUKON HEAVEN Kim Perry & Linda Kitzman
BOS BRAVEHEART'S APOLLO 13 Eileen Ide & Mary Lee Lloyd
 
Veteran Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Donna Dannen
BIS CH STARQUEST'S LONG BALL HITTER CD NA NAJ Andi & Bob Mast & Martha Lageschulte
BOS CH SNOVIT'S HAPPY DAYS AT KAMELOT Lori & Dan Elvera
 
Class Placements
 

# 2 -  February 18, 2005   DSA Show Chair: Thalia Peletis       

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: James E Taylor
BOB CH T-SNOW STAR'S TAK'N IT BEYOND Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale
BOS CH KARA CANTATA O'ROSSIA KARI TAI Jayne & Sterling Clark & Gail Spieker
BOW POWDRHOUND'S GONNA SHAKE IT UP Nicole Fischer
WD POWDRHOUND'S GONNA SHAKE IT UP Nicole Fischer
RWD SILVERPLUME'S STEALING HOME Tom & Kristi Schopfer
WB CASCADE N TRAILBLAZER AMULET Judy Mears & Cheri Hollenback
RWB KRYSTALL'S PERFECT JOURNEY Nancy Golden & Amy Leszman
 
Best Puppy      TRILOGY'S SUMMER MEADOW Julie Beatty & Denise Thompson
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Heidi "Scooter" Nieman
BIS KENOSHA'S SKIING OUTTA BOUNDS Alex Hoover & Lori Elvera
BOS WHITESTAR'S READY FOR ANYTHING Anne O'Neill
 
Class Placements
 

# 1 -  February 13, 2004   DSA Show Chair: Tom Lisec       

Designated Specialty with Plum Creek Kennel Club All Breed Show

Regular & Non-Regular Classes - Judge: Arley Hussin
BOB CH ARTIC MIST'S SOARING ROCKET Linda Kitzman & Carolyn Bateman
BOS CH T-SNOW STAR'S ABOVE 'N BEYOND Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindsey Ragsdale
BOW SHAMAN'S PLAY IT AGAIN SAM Anne O'Neill & Lisa Robertson
WD T-SNOW STAR'S TAK'N IT BEYOND Mary Jo Willdigg & Lindesy Ragsdale
RWD BRAVEHEART'S STORM CLOUD Mary Lee Lloyd
WB SHAMAN'S PLAY IT AGAIN SAM Anne O'Neill & Lisa Robertson
RWB TRILOGY'S BIRD ON A WIRE Julia & Carol Beatty
 
Best Puppy      KRYSTALL'S BRIGHT OF THE SUN Gary & Kristin Miller
 
Puppy Sweepstakes Classes - Judge: Jennifer Brown
BIS KRYSTALL'S BRIGHT OF THE SUN Gary & Kristin Miller
BOS POLAR MIST YOU'VE GOT MAIL Anne O'Niell
 
Class Placements
 

 

Top of Page